Learn more about sella
Home

Privacy Policy

PRIVACY POLICY

Sella.io Privacy Policy

Sella – Our Privacy Policy

In this document, when we say “we”, “us”, “our” etc. we are referring to Sella Technologies Pty Ltd.

General This privacy policy explains how we manage your personal information.

What is personal information? Personal information includes any information or opinion, about an identified individual or an individual who can be reasonably identified from their information. The information or opinion will still be personal information whether it is true or not and regardless of whether we have kept a record of it. The information that we seek to collect about you will depend on the services that we provide. If you do not allow us to collect all of the information we request, we may not be able to deliver all of those services effectively.

Sensitive information Sensitive information is a type of personal information and includes information about:an individual’s racial or ethnic origin health information political opinions membership of a political association, professional or trade association or trade union religious beliefs or affiliations philosophical beliefs sexual orientation or practices criminal record genetic information biometric information that is to be used for certain purposes, and biometric templates.The collection of sensitive information is restricted by the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth). Generally, we only collect this sort of information if it is necessary to provide you with a specific service and you have consented to that collection. The very nature of our services will most likely involve you volunteering some sensitive information. By providing that information you are consenting to us collecting it.

What kinds of personal information do we collect and hold? The main reason we collect, use, hold and disclose personal information is to provide you our services. This includes:registering you as a customer providing service, and helping manage the service.We may also use information to comply with legislative or regulatory requirements in any jurisdiction, prevent fraud, crime or other activity that may cause harm in relation to our services and to help us run our business. We may also use your information to tell you about services we think may interest you.

How do we collect personal information? We collect most personal information directly from you. We also collect information from you electronically. For instance, browsing data, IP addresses, pages you visit on our sites, when you visited us and devices you use when you visit us. We use technology called cookies when you visit our site. Cookies are small pieces of information stored on your computer. They can record information about your visit to the site, allowing it to remember you the next time you visit and provide a more meaningful experience. The main reasons for using cookies is to offer you a better experience.

How do we hold personal information? All of the information we hold will be stored electronically in data centres that are located in various locations around the world including but not limited to Australia.  Please note that your personal information (including sensitive information) will be sent outside of Australia. If you do not want this to occur you should not provide any personal information to us, but please note that this will in all likelihood nullify any point or purpose to our services which you have purchased.

Who do we disclose your personal information to, and why? Predominantly, we will disclose your personal information to third party service providers who help us deliver our services to you. We may also disclose personal information where we are required or authorised by law or where we have a public duty to do so; you may have expressly consented to the disclosure or the consent may be reasonably inferred from the circumstances; or we are otherwise permitted to disclose the information under relevant and applicable laws.

Do we disclose personal information overseas? Yes.

Do we use or disclose personal information for marketing? Yes.
We will use your personal information to offer you products and services we believe may interest you, but we will not do so if you tell us not to. We may offer you products and services by various means, including by mail, telephone, email, SMS or other electronic means, such as through social media or targeted advertising websites. We may also disclose your personal information to companies outside our group who assist us to market our products and services to you. If you don’t want to receive marketing offers from us please tell us.

Access to and correction of personal information You can request access to the personal information we hold about you. You can also ask for corrections to be made. To do so, please contact us. There is no fee for requesting that your personal information is corrected or for us to make corrections.

Resolving your privacy concerns and complaints – your rights If you are concerned about how your personal information is being handled by us, please contact us. We will acknowledge your complaint as soon as we can after we receive it. We will let you know if we need any further information from you to resolve your complaint. We aim to resolve complaints as quickly as possible. In Australia you may complain to the Office of the Australian Information Commissioner about the way we handle your personal information.
The Commissioner can be contacted at: GPO Box 5218 Sydney NSW 2001Phone: 1300 363 992Email: enquiries@oaic.gov.auWeb:  www.oaic.gov.auIf you are outside Australia please contact your local privacy regulator.
You can contact us by emailing us on: info@sella.io

Changes to the Privacy Policy We may change the way we handle personal information from time to time for any reason. If we do so, we will update this privacy policy. So please check back every now and then to make sure you are up to date with our latest position on
© 2019 – Sella Technologies Pty Ltd